jump to navigation

Lacey Tote Bag March 20, 2010

Posted by misscraftyfingers in Crafts, Sewing.
Tags: ,
2 comments

What’s new? I got a new bag again. I think this is gonna happen pretty often. 😛

made from new fabrics this time. 🙂

I bought the lovely brown lacey/crochet like fabric and some light slate blue linen and decided that they will be nice for a tote bag. 😀 I drew the body pattern free hand and improvised as I went along .. boed the bottom corners and added pleats only later when I realised the bag was kinda flat. 😛 lol.

I made a fabric flower to add on because I thought the bag itself was a little plain.

How do you like it? let me know! 🙂

Advertisements

cute yarn pom poms! March 20, 2010

Posted by misscraftyfingers in Crafts, Stuff.
Tags: ,
2 comments

I started making yarn pom poms last night and now I can’t stop. LMAO

I don’t know what to do with them yet though, just can’t stop making! 😛

I craft in my bedroom, so I’ve been cutting the pompoms here. There’s yarn fibres all over and I think if I don’t vacuum before I go to bed, I will be coughing up fur balls tomorrow. 😛